solo

PIANO

 

Loge♭4 - four movement suite (2014) *

For pianist Calista Yeoh

 

Preludes -  I "Waves by the Sandstone"  (2014)

                 -  II "Resonances" (2015)

                 

 

Images for piano - I "Jasper" (2015)

For pianist Sally Whitwell

PERCUSSION

 

Texturised (2018)* - percussion and electronics

For percussionist Salina Myat  and the SONANT BODIES Exhibition

Bronze Echoes (2020)* - Dong Son Drum and electronics

Commissioned as part of RE:SOUNDING for BLEED FESTIVAL 2020, Supported by the Australian Arts Council and CreateNSW

 

 

 

FLUTE

 

Modes of Transportation - two movements for (2017) *

I: Two-Step (C flute)

II: Steam and Electricity (bass and C flute)

For flautist Sarah Monk and TINA Festival

CELLO

 

Red Earth, White Clay (2018)*

For cellist Nicholas McManus and the SONANT BODIES Exhibition

Sonata No. 1: On a Dreary Night in November (2020)

For cellist Daniel Pini

VIOLIN

 

Sonata No. 1: The Nemophilist (2020)

For violinist Isin Cakmakcioglu

chamber 

CHAMBER OPERA

 

I Lost My Phone (2014)*

libretto by Alison Marshall, conducted by Richard Gill OAM

piano: Jack Symonds, soprano: Deepka Ratra, baritone: Hayden Barrington, percussion: Adam Cooper-Stanbury

The Opera Project 2014

 

 

MULTIPLE PIANOS 

 

Waltz in Atonality - two pianos (2013) *

Nominated for ENCORE 2013

 

Automation - five pianos (2015)

WIND QUINTET

 

Velasquez in a Room of Fire (2017)*

Commissioned by the Art Gallery of NSW, Chamber Music Series

RENAISSANCE 

À Aurore * - tenor viol/viol d'arco, viola da gamba, soprano, portative organ (2018). Text by George Sand.

Commissioned by the Art Gallery of New South Wales Foundation

For the Lady and the Unicorn Exhibition AGNSW 2018 and Josie and the Emeralds

SAXOPHONE QUARTET

 

A Room Full of Smoke (2016)*

For the Petrichor Saxophone Quartet

 

 

MULTIPLE HARPS

 

Endymion and Selene (The Shepherd and his moon)  (2014)* - two harps

For harpist Alice Giles

 

Medusa - five harps (2016)

For the Sydney Conservatorium Harp Ensemble

 

 

MIXED ENSEMBLE 

 

The Great Liberation of Hearing (Chapter 11: The Tibetan Book of the Dead) - string orchestra, percussion, solo alto, spoken male voice (2013)

 

Canamus Supernae Laudesque (Let Us Sing Heavenly Anthems) - SATB choir and string trio (2013) *

 

There will come soft rains - electric guitar, bassoon, Bb clarinet, piano (2016)*

Dismemberment (the Hallucinations of Manfred) - Eb Clarinet, Bb Clarinet, violin, viola, piano (2016) *

Underground Networks - bassoon, flute, marimba (2016)*

Commissioned by the Art Gallery of NSW and Chamber Music Series

Vue du Balcon: Impression no. 1 - flute, clarinet Bb, violin, 'cello (2018)*

Commissioned by the Art Gallery of NSW and Chamber Music Series

 

vocal & choral

CHORAL

 

Autumn - SATB acapella choir, text by T.E. Hulme (2015) *

for the Sydney Conservatorium Chamber Choir

Canamus Supernae Laudesque (Let us Sing Heavenly Anthems) -  SATB choir and string trio (2013) *

 

Chalice -  SATB acapella choir or four voices (2014) *

 

Eyes that last I saw in tears - SSAA treble choir, text by T.S. Eliot (2015) *

for Gondwana Cantique

 

Emancipation - SATB acapella choir, text by Emily Dickinson (2016)*

for Gondwana Chorale

Mutterwasser- SATB acapella choir, text by Nelly Sachs (2017)*

Commissioned for the Out of The Shadows: Rediscovering Jewish Theatre and Music Festival 2017 for Sydney Philharmonia Choirs VOX Ensemble

 

 

 

 

CHILDRENS CHOIR

 

Where the wild things grow - SSAA and piano (2016)*

For Julia Henshaw and the Sydney Girls High School Choir

 

 

RENAISSANCE 

À Aurore *

Commissioned by the Art Gallery of New South Wales Foundation

text by George Sand, for Josie and the Emeralds

(tenor viol/viol d'arco, viola da gamba, soprano, portative organ)

 

 

 

 

 

© 2020. Victoria Pham. Artist. Archaeologist. Composer. 

Australia | United Kingdom

  • Instagram
  • SoundCloud
  • YouTube